Friday, May 26, 2006


* this pic was taken bout 3 yrs ago, then was modified with a geng punya background for viewing pleasure.. was submitted to the kung fu hustle contest that time, n surprisingly, it turns out to be 3rd :O i hav got myself a limited edition T plus some limited edition magnetic sticker... no joke wei.. haha :)

Broga camping!

* This Broga-fitness camp is organise under infinity miler club, thks jack for working hard with me, thks to my committees too! hope the day of camping out on 11june will be a great success!

Thursday, May 25, 2006

movie review : Over The Hedge

Over The Hedge

Classification: U
Genre: Animation
General Release: 19 May 2006
Running Time: 1 Hour 23 Minutes
Distributed by: United International Pictures
Starring: Bruce WillisGary ShandlingSteve CarellAvril LavigneEugene LevyNick NolteCatherine O'HaraWanda Sykes
Director: Tim JohnsonKarey Kirkpatrick

Star Ratings:
Overall - 3.5 stars
Cast -3.5 stars
Plot - 3.0 stars
Effects - 4 stars
Cinematography - 3 stars

"Over the Hedge" may not be ground breaking stuff given that stories about animals having to pay the price for human progress are old hat. But visually, it's stunning and it's lighthearted and fun, and that's what's most important. As an entertainment, it's well worth its ticket price so don't worry, you'll get 'over the hedge' with this one, laughing right along with the kids from its very colourful start to its very satisfying finish!!!!

* was giving us a big laughter afta getting my sem4 results!

movie review : The Da Vinci Code

movie review : The Da Vinci Code

Classification: 18PL
Genre: Drama/Mystery/Thriller
General Release: 18 May 2006
Running Time: 2 Hours 33 Minutes
Distributed by: Sony Pictures Releasing International
Starring: Tom HanksAudrey TautouIan McKellen
Director: Ron Howard

Star Ratings:
Overall - 3 stars
Cast - 3.5 stars
Plot -3.5 stars
Effects - 3 stars
Cinematography - 3 stars


The murder of a renowned French curator sent the entire French state into panic, and the only man who can help investigate the crime is none other than Robert Langdon (Tom Hanks). Langdon is a Harvard symbologist, is dedicated to revealing the mysteries of ancient codes. Who would have guessed that Leonardo Da Vinci's legendary painting of Mona Lisa hides the secrets to Christianity that has never been revealed to the world before? With the help of stunning Sophie Neveu (Audrey Tautou), estranged granddaughter of the murdered curator, Langdon helps to find the murderer and make the French policemen's lives easier, by putting his life on the line....

In spite of all the hype that the movie has played up, I enjoyed it. It was action packed and the cast's performances were solid. This is an okay movie, n worth watching, despite abit bored thruout the story... For the curious at heart, go ahead and satisfy your curiosity. And for those who feel they won't be able to stomach the storyline, all I can say is, if it isn't your cup of tea, don't drink it!

Monday, May 22, 2006

A trip to the east - KK here i come :P

8/5 - 12/5

~ d nite b4 going to kk @ vista ~

~ d 'an fa sian chang'(crime scene) :) ~
~ @ kk park... wah jian like tat gehhh? ~

~ one happie family, parents with 4 sons :P ~

~ take a pick... dinner@kinabalu park ~

~ nice pix! ~ ~ dont ask wat they doing... they also dunno! ~

~ ermmmm ... ~ ~eerrrrk... sei mei?? ~

~steping on raflesia~

~ anotha rare collection pix... check out each of us kfully ~

~ terrorists invade kk ?? ~ ~ morning jungle treckking ~

~ getting rdy to leave kk park for mount kk ~ ~ first stop on way up mount kk, ermm waterfall behind us ;O ~

~ chilling halfway.. zoom at qris pls! ~

~ baru reach mid hill.. but fei zhu fall asleep liao.. ~

~ anotha lazy fellow! ~

~ YET anotha lazy one! ~

~ v hav our own small kitchen ther ~

~chilling out with the weather ~

~~ YET MORE PICS to share... ~~

Thursday, May 04, 2006


04 MAY ~

my stressssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssss level has gone down so much afta p.micro test... kinda relax n relief now... tomolo stil hav phy pharm,though is easiest paper for me, stil need jia you abit!

yesterday there was once special moment, 01 02 03 40 05 06, a special moment that is oly gonna to happen once in our life... though it oso happen evy 100th yrs after today..

at 1am 2 mins 3 secs, 4th may 06, did hav something meaningful to me.. hee =)

very glad to see my grandpa is able to walk by his own again!!!!!!!!! hehe... his recovery was indeed very smooth...! =)

* thks for all bd wishes from my frens ;)